Privacy Policy for Medical Diagnostic Imaging Website

Site Disclaimer

Any use of this website or the information contained in the website is at your own risk. Medical Diagnostic Imaging Group will not be responsible for the consequences of your decision to utilize the information contained in this website.

The medical information provided in this site is for educational purposes only, it is not intended nor implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice. Always consult your physician or healthcare provider prior to starting any new treatment or with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Privacy Policy
Effective June 1, 2018

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices of The Medical Diagnostic Imaging Group, Ltd., together with its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, the “Company,” “We,” “Us,” and/or “Our”), and applies solely to any information or data collected by Company on the Medical Diagnostic Imaging Group (MDIG) website (the “Website”). We know that you, personally, and any entity on whose behalf you are using the Website (collectively, “You” and/or “Your”) care about how any information that You provide to Us is used, stored, and shared.

PLEASE BE AWARE THAT COMPANY IS A COVERED ENTITY WITHIN THE MEANING OF THE HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1996, THE HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY FOR ECONOMIC AND CLINICAL HEALTH ACT OF 2009, AND ALL IMPLEMENTING REGULATIONS (“HIPAA”).

1. Acceptance Of Terms

By using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and Our accompanying Terms and Conditions of Use Agreement. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE AGREEMENT, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE.

By accessing and using the Website, You hereby expressly acknowledge and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the Company’ s Terms and Conditions of Use Agreement, and any future amendments and additions to this Privacy Policy and the Company’s Terms and Conditions of Use Agreement as published from time to time on the Website.

2. Information Collection, Use and Sharing

The Company collects information when You visit the Website, create an account to access the Client Tools and/or Radiologist Tools on the Website, or use other features on this Website. Some of this information is technical information automatically logged by Our servers. We collect information outlined both directly from You and indirectly through the collection of information by third-party service providers that help the Company provide services (together, “Partners”).

By using the Website and supplying any information to Us, You authorize Us to use, store and otherwise process any personal information which relates to and identifies You, including (but not limited to) Your name.

A. Personally Identifiable Information

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, personally identifiable information (“PII”) means any information or set of information that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of the Company, or any of Our Partners to identify a natural or legal person. PII does not include information that is encoded, aggregated, anonymized, or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public PII. We may collect PII from You—for example, Your first and last name—in order to create an account for You to access the Client Tools and/or the Radiologist Tools portion(s) of the Website.

B. Protected Health Information

Protected health information (“PHI”) within the meaning of HIPAA is a special type of PII. The Website is designed for You to learn about the Company, its healthcare providers, and the services offered by the Company. Individuals may also utilize the Client Tools and/or Radiologist Tools section of the Website if they have an account. In using the Website, You may disclose PHI on the Website. PHI is information collected about an individual that is

-Created or received by a healthcare provider, health plan, employer, or health clearinghouse;
-Relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual; the provision of healthcare to an individual; or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of healthcare to an individual;
-Identifies the individual; or with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe the information can be used to identify the individual; and
-Is transmitted by or maintained in an electronic media or another form or medium.

The Company is a healthcare provider and, thus, a “covered entity” within the meaning of HIPAA. Thus, the Company uses and discloses PHI in compliance with HIPAA. HIPAA requires covered entities, such as the Company, to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of patients’ PHI. If You are a patient of the Company, then the Company will use, disclose and maintain Your PHI in compliance with HIPAA. Please do not provide PHI on or through the Website unless necessary.

C. Other Information

In addition to the PII that We collect, We and Our Partners may collect additional information that does not personally identify You (“Other Information”). Other Information does not include any PII. Other Information may include information collected from:

Cookies. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a website visitor’s hard drive to help a website owner to improve users’ access to a website and identify repeat visitors to a website. We use “cookies” on the Website. Cookies also enable Us to better understand Our users and how they interact with the Website in order to enhance their experience on the Website. We do not share or disclose any cookies information with third parties. You may be able to disable cookies and/or other locally stored cookies by disabling them in Your browser or on Your device. Please consult Your internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if You decide not to accept cookies from Us, the Website may not function properly.

-Additional Technical Information. The Company tracks the following information about individuals who access the Website: IP addresses, the internet service provider used, the browser type, any referring and exit websites and related URLs, the date and time of each visit, the amount of time spent on particular pages or sections of the Website, the number of links clicked on while on the Website, any search terms used while on the website, general geographic location, and technical information about users’ mobile device, if applicable. We use this information to better understand Our users and how they interact with the Website in order to enhance users’ experiences on the Website. We do not share or disclose any additional information with third parties.
-Do Not Track SignalsThe Company does not respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that permits an individual to exercise choice regarding the collection of PII, PHI, and other personal information about that individual’s activities over time and across third-party websites and online services.

D. General Operations.

The Company shares PII and Other Information—but not PHI—with Our Partners to the extent necessary for such Partners to perform certain tasks on Our behalf.

As the Company develops, We might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the PII and Other Information may be part of the transferred assets. In such an event, Your PHI would remain protected by HIPAA.

The Company may share with, or sell to third parties, health information that does not identify an individual and with respect to which there is no reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify an individual. This type of information is commonly referred to as “de-identified PHI.” This information is not PHI as the information cannot be used to identify an individual and is therefore not protected in the same manner under HIPAA as PHI.

To the extent permitted by law, We may also disclose the PII, PHI, and the Other Information: (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever We believe that disclosing such information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company or others.

3. Partners

Our Partners include:

4. Accessing and Modifying Information and Communication Preferences

You may modify information about You in Your Client Tools and/or Radiologist Tools account(s), if applicable, such as Your first and last name, and any other information that You may have provided.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process requests to remove Your information from Your Client Tools and/or Radiologist Tools account(s) and/or Our records in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in Our databases.

5. Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect PII, PHI, and Other Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Wherever We collect PII and PHI, that information is encrypted and transmitted to Us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Website.

We do not send emails from the Site.

Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of Our databases, nor can We guarantee that the information that You provide to or through the Website or email will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from Us over the internet. In particular, email sent to or from the Website may not be secure, and You should, therefore, take special care in deciding what information You send to Us via email.

6. Records

The Company takes commercially reasonable steps to dispose of user’s records containing PII that are within the Company’s custody when such records are no longer required. Further, the Company complies with HIPAA regarding the maintenance, storage, and destruction of records containing PHI. Steps to dispose of records may include shredding, erasing, or otherwise modifying the PII in those records to make it unreadable or undecipherable through any means.

7. Links

The Website may contain links to third-party websites. The Company has no control over the content, terms and conditions of use, or privacy practices of those websites. Therefore, the Company is not responsible for the content, terms and conditions of use, or privacy practices of those websites. We encourage Our users to be aware when they leave the Website and to read the terms and conditions of use and privacy statements of any other website that You may visit.

8. Children

We do not knowingly collect PII or PHI from children under the age of 18 years old through the Website. IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OLD, PLEASE DO NOT PROVIDE US ANY PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION OR ANY PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce Our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide PII or PHI through any website without the permission of a parent or guardian. If You have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided PII or PHI to Us, please contact Us, and We will endeavor to delete that information from Our databases.

9. California Residents

It is the Company’s policy not to disclose any PII that We collect to third parties for direct marketing purposes under any circumstances. However, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 requires that all California residents be afforded the option to exercise Your choice of whether Your PII may be shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes or not, as well as to receive information specified in the statute if Your PII is disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Accordingly, if You are a California resident and You wish to inform the Company whether You permit or refuse the sharing of your PII with third parties for direct marketing purposes, or if You wish to request certain information if Your PII was to be disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes, please contact Us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

10. Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Modifications shall become effective immediately upon being posted on this Website. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, Our use of the PII and Other Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time We collect the information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

11. How to Contact Us

If You have questions about this Agreement, please contact the Company via:

-The Contact Us portal on the Website;
-Email at abaxter@ammsllc.com; or
-Postal mail to: MDIG Corporate Office, 10835 N. 25th Ave., Suite 140, Phoenix, AZ 85029-4751

Our intent is to promptly reply to every message We receive. This information is used to respond directly to your questions or comments. We also may file Your comments to improve Our services in the future.